MITMUNC X 2018 Committees

MITMUNC features many different committees that embark on a wide array of enthralling topics past, present, and future.

United Nations Security Council

Chairs: Claire Hsu, Ellie Plachinski

Topics: The Nuclear Threat on the Korean Peninsula, The Status of Iran’s Nuclear Program

Download Background Guide

Disarmament and International Security Committee

Chairs: Alex Zele, Justin Gong

Topics: Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Proliferation of Cyberweapons

Download Background Guide

Futuristic Committee

Chairs: Aaron Fleischer, Ting Li

Topics: Nuclear Proliferation, Race to Space

Download Background Guide

Human Rights Council

Chairs: Daniel Hong, Kristen Surrao

Topics: Personal Protection Rights, Children's Rights

Download Background Guide

United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean

Chairs: Radha Mastreanda, Amy Fang


Topics: Climate Change, Income Inequality

Download Background Guide

World Health Organization

Chairs: Smrithi Raman, Lani Lee

Topics: Tuberculosis, HIV and AIDS

Download Background Guide

United Nations Environment Program

Chairs: Áron Ricardo Perez Lopez, Nadezhda Dimitrova

Topics: Hydraulic Fracturing, Nuclear Power as a Sustainable, Non-Renewable Source of Energy

Download Background Guide

Historical Committee

Chair: Christopher Copeland, Katie O'Nell

Topic: British War Cabinet, French War Cabinet

Download Background Guide

European Union

Chairs: Steven Holcomb, Jack Gordon

Topics: Turkish Accession to the EU, EU Military

Download Background Guide

World Trade Organization

Chairs: Brook Eyob, Melanie Chen

Topics: Trade and Climate Change, Consumer Protection

Download Background Guide

International Monetary Fund

Chairs: Griffin Ansel, Anagh Tiwary

Topics: The Membership of Cuba, The Greek Bailout

Download Background Guide

International Atomic Energy Agency

Chairs: Joe Faraguna, Jacob Miske

Topics: Non-Proliferation Treaty Renegotiation, Waste Reduction Methods

Download Background Guide

Association of Southeast Asian Nations

Chairs: Zoya Fan, Stephanie Yuen

Topics: Effective Implementation of Women's Economic Rights Legislation, Drug Trafficking

Download Background Guide

United Nations High Council for Refugees

Chairs: Kendall Garner, Alexander Papp

Topics: High Risk Migrant Movements across the Mediterranean, Rohingya Refugee Crisis in Myanmar

Download Background Guide

Special Political & Decolonization Committee

Chairs: Miana Smith, Miller Tan

Topic: Issue of Gibraltar, Nuclear Testing in French Polynesia

Download Background Guide

Economic Social Council

Chairs: Oumaïma Makhlouk, Sarah Quraishi

Topic: Humanitarian Crisis in Puerto Rico, Economic Aid for Syria

Download Background Guide